Children of the Mekong respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will tell you about how we look after your personal data, your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please click here to download a printable PDF version of the policy.

1. WHO WE ARE

Purpose

This Privacy Policy gives you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website and in other interactions with us that are set out further below.

It’s important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any additional privacy notice we give on specific occasions so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Data controller

Children of the Mekong is a registered charity (charity no 1116375) and registered company (company no 05860929) in England and Wales and is the data controller. This means that it is responsible for your personal data.

Children of the Mekong is the UK branch of Enfants du Mekong, a French charity founded in Laos in 1958.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below

Children of the Mekong
Eugénie Munakarmi
COO
22 Lavender Hill
London
SW11 5RN

Email: eugenie@childrenofthemekong.org

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, like the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us first.

Third Party Links

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on these links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Personal data means any information about someone which identifies them.

There are different types of personal data about you that we may collect, use, store and transfer. These are listed below. The situations where we may process this information are below under “HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?”.

  • (a) identity information like your title, name or date of birth;
  • (a) identity information like your title, name or date of birth;
  • (b) financial information like your bank account details;
  • (c) transaction information like the amount you donate;
  • (d) marketing and communications information like your preferences in receiving marketing from us or responses from surveys; and
  • (e) special category information like information about your ethnicity or health.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. This aggregated data may come from your personal data but is not personal data as it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data of our website to help us calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific part of the website.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

There are different ways we may collect personal data about you. These are listed below.

  • (a) you may give us identity, contact, transaction or marketing and communications information in forms that you complete (or in correspondence with us) when you:

    • (i) donate to us;
    • (ii) sponsor a child;
    • (iii) attend an event;
    • (iv) make a gift aid declaration; or
    • (v) subscribe to our newsletter.
  • (b) you may give us identity, contact, financial and special category information in forms that you complete when you volunteer or work for us.
  • through interactions with our website, we may automatically collect statistical and technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
  • (d) through various third parties and public sources such as:

    • (i) analytics providers (like Google);
    • (ii) identity, contact, financial, transaction and marketing and communications information from social media platforms (like when you donate through our Facebook page);
    • (iii) identity, contact, financial, transaction and marketing and communications from providers of payment services (like when you make a donation online through CAF Donate or MyDonate); and
    • (iv) identity and contact information from publicly availably sources (like the Charity Commission or Companies House)

4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • (a) where we need to perform a contract we are have or will enter into with you;
  • (b) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • (c) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or
  • (d) where we have your consent (you will always have the right to withdraw this by contacting us.)
Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy .

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. This is unless we consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain why we are permitted to do so.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes above in “HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?”. These are listed below

  • (a) internal third parties like our parent charity, Enfants du Mekong; and
  • (b) external third parties like our service providers, professional advisors or regulators and other authorities.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that provide an adequate level of protection for personal data as decided by the European Commission.

Where we use service providers based in the US, we will only transfer personal data to them if the appropriate safeguards required by law are in place.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees or other third parties who have a need to know for operational reasons. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and will be under a duty of confidentiality.

8. HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only hold your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider:

  • (a) the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data;
  • (b) the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data; and
  • (c) why we process your personal data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. In these cases we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

In some situations, you have legal rights in relation to your personal data. These are a right to:

  • (a) request access to your personal data;
  • (b) request correction of your personal data;
  • (c) request erasure of your personal data;
  • (d) object to processing of your personal data;
  • (e) request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • (f) request transfer of your personal data; and
  • (g) withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us

No fee (in most cases)

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or for any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Or, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we might need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity to make sure your personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

When we will respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within a month. It may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case we will let you know and keep you updated.